It's game time for the Express Baseball Program this 2023 season.
Coach Parisho enters his 7th year as the head coach of the Owens Express baseball team and has turned the program into a championship contender. In 2021 the program made its first trip to the NJCAA College World Series, while the 2022 season resulted in a Region XII Championship.
Assistant coaches Nelson Menendez, Greg Nartker and Craig Meinzer round out the coaching staff.
The Express open their season on March 4th in Orlando, FL at the Russ Mat Invitational then return to Ohio for 9 games before opening up OCCAC play on March 24th at home versus Edison State.
A complete schedule can be found at: https://owensexpress.com/sports/bsb/2022-23/schedule
Below is the official 2023 season roster:
No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
2 Wilson Stopera RHP/IF So. 5-9 170 Toledo, Ohio / Central Catholic
3 Collin Crisenbery OF So. 5-10 168 Montpelier, Ohio / Montpelier
4 Cameron Darrington RHP/OF So. 6-2 175 Perrysburg, Ohio
5 Cullen McFarlend INF/RHP Fr 5-10 175 Pataskala, OH / Watkins Memorial
6 Caleb Winkelman LHP Fr 6-2 165 Monroe, MI / Monroe
7 Joey Morgan Infield Fr 5-8 175 Argyle, TX / Argyle
8 Hudson Smith C So. 5-8 172 Perrysburg, Ohio / Perrysburg
9 Trenton Byrd C So. 5-11 180 Louisville, Ky. / Ballard
10 Noah Blank RHP So. 6-0 190 Millbury, Ohio / Lake
11 Raymond Hollstein 2B/SS So. 6-0 200 Perrysburg, Ohio / Rossford
12 Michael Tolles C Fr 5-10 175 Toledo, OH / Lake
13 Alex Jones OF So. 5-10 160 Amherst, Ohio / Marion L. Steele
14 Oliver Theiss RHP Fr 5-10 190 Sylvania, OH / Sylvania Southview
15 Hunter Allen RHP/IF So. 6-5 215 Woodville, Ohio / Woodmore
16 Tyler Hoppe RHP/IF So. 6-1 195 Osteen, Fla. / Pine Ridge
19 Cameron Ramey C So. 6-2 185 Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington
20 Kolson Egnor RHP So. 6-1 185 Paulding, Ohio / Paulding
21 Zach McMullen RHP Fr 6-5 205 Cincinnati, OH / Lakota East
22 Ethan Eyler Util. So. 6-2 210 Petersburg, Mich. / Summerfield
23 Justin Hritsko RHP So. 6-1 167 Lorain, Ohio / Marion L. Steele
25 Breven Deckrosh RHP/OF So. 6-1 200 Bryan, Ohio / Bryan
26 Ethan Francis RHP Fr 6-0 170 Columbus / Licking Heights
27 Austin Dowell INF/RHP Fr 6-2 200 Delaware, OH / Delaware Hayes
29 Kirk Gibson IF Fr 6-2 185 Owen Sound, Ontario / Owen Sound District
30 Alex Rodriguez III INF So. 5-10 160 Toledo, Ohio / Waite
31 Brody Clark RHP So Pataskala, OH / Watkins Memorial
33 Kevin Guidoboni RHP Fr 5-9 170 Stuart, FL / Martin County
34 Joe Cabrales INF/RHP F
37 Gabe Pollard INF So 5-8 160 Tampa, FL / Freedom High School
38 Caden Craft LHP So. 5-11 205 Defiance, Ohio / Ayersville
39 Zachary Gallant LHP So. 5-11 191 Sardinia, Ohio / Eastern Brown
41 Jimmy LaForce RHP Fr Bowling Green , OH / Bowling Green
42 Dakota Edwards IF So. 6-0 185 Deltona, Fla. / Pine Ridge
43 Nate Ganzel RHP/INF Fr 5-10 210 Toledo, OH / Whitmer
44 Jack Sell RHP So 6-3 185 Alexandria, KY / Campbell County
47 Eric Parriett RHP So 6-2 210 Ottawa Lake, MI / Whiteford
48 Chris Cleveland RHP Fr 6-2 180 Toledo, OH / Start
49 Kyle Mayberry INF/LHP Fr 6-0 195 Lady Lake, FL / The Villages
50 Nathanial Nelson INF So 6-3 235 Rockford, IL / Harlem High School